MCI-Particulars

A) Details of Principal /Medical Superintendent
Name Designation Qualification Address Phno Fax Email id
Dr.Ranveer SinghPrincipalMD Pathology Plot-20 Srinagar, Gandipet Dream Valley Resorts, Hyd-bad-50007508418-25623508418-256254principal@mims.edu.in
Dr Kasturi BaiMSMD PhysiologyH.No.9-7-110/2 Maruthi Nagar Sridhar Hospital Champapet,Opp.Santhosh Nagar Colony,Hyd 500059ms@mims.edu.in


B) Teaching & Non teaching Staff details
Teaching Staff

Clinical Faculty

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1AnesthesiaDr NagendranathDr Col Pendyala PradeepDr Adapa SrinivasDr R N GopalakrishnaDr K Y Megha Shyama
2AnesthesiaDr M Ramakrishna Reddy Dr R. C ReddyDr T SwapnaDr Anusha BanothDr Gaddati Dedeepya
3AnesthesiaDr T RambabuDr M Aditya Reddy Dr D JyothirmayeeDr Kaleru Sai Leela
4AnesthesiaDr Girish Reddy Dr Devender Banavath
5AnesthesiaDr Shylakar ReddyDr Asiya
6AnesthesiaDr Anil Kumar ReddyDr A Randheer Kumar
7AnesthesiaDr S Vinata Vishalini
8AnesthesiaDr D R Vishnu
9AnesthesiaDr Yanda Sireesha
10AnesthesiaDr Bathula Ramanujaneyulu
11AnesthesiaDr Praveena Thaduri
12AnesthesiaDr Kommidi Laxma Reddy

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1DentalDr Naveen Raj PardesiDr Vinay Charan
2DentalDr Amar Prasad

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1DermatologyDr G K PrasadDr B KumarDr Kammili SwathiDr Ravindranath ReddyDr T Sravyachandana
2DermatologyDr B Narayan ReddyDr Janaki KazaDr G Harish KumarDr Pentakota Lakshmi Pranusha
3DermatologyDr Janardhan A Dr CH Swami
4DermatologyDr Jetti Prathyusha
5DermatologyDr Nukala Bhavana

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1ENTDr D Sridhar ReddyDr V S SharmaDr K SitaramarajuDr Lakshmi Sameri KDr Talagana Vandana
2ENTDr M V Subba RaoDr Pravin Tez SDr Basireddy Dheeraja
3ENTDr Rama Teja P

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1General MedicineDr K AshokDr P GautamDr Satbir Kaur MalikDr Sreekanth BurriDr Nakka Sachin Rahul
2General MedicineDr P Naveen C ReddyDr Rajkumar DDr Sunil LahotiDr C Shyam Sundar ReddyDr Siva Kumar K
3General MedicineDr Sudhir ChalasaniDr Faraz FarishtaDr Srikar KrishnaDr Y Pruthvidhar RaoDr Mounika CH
4General MedicineDr P DasharathamDr TilakramDr Parth N PatelDr Mohammed Adnan Ali KhanDr Muppana Sita Vidhatri
5General MedicineDr Mohd IfthekarDr SpandanaDr K Anuradha
6General MedicineDr Syed Tajuddin QuadriDr S RamreddyDr S Divya
7General MedicineDr Nitin Linga ReddyDr M Satya PratikDr Uppu Srividya
8General MedicineDr Jeevan Raju ADr Shaik RaziaDr B Chandra Mohan
9General MedicineDr K Mahesh BurriDr CH Sree Naga Ravali
10General MedicineDr Ennala Nitesh Kumar
11General MedicineDr Katturoju Himalay
12General MedicineDr Devishetty Manasa
13General MedicineDr Prerana Suresh Hittalmani
14General MedicineDr K V Pavithra Rao
15General MedicineDr Y Anusha
16General MedicineDr Koppula Sivasaicharan
17General MedicineDr S Siva Leela
18General MedicineDr Katragadda Prasanthi

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1General SurgeryDr Vijaylakshmi MDr SwamynadhDr V RamprasadDr Prabhuram NDr Salman Sadiq
2General SurgeryDr V Sriman NarayanaDr GowrinathDr Satish Kumar DDr Chandana Srinivas RaoDr G Sunil Kumar Chowdary
3General SurgeryDr B BalkishanDr Deeraj JaliwarDr K V Narsinga RaoDr Pippera Jayasri
4General SurgeryDr Khaja Abdul MuqeetDr ParthasaradhiDr M Abhishak ReddyDr Bhukya Jethram
5General SurgeryDr C AvinashDr Sai Sree Krishna GDr Kammiti Varuntez
6General SurgeryDr Suresh PokalaDr S ArpithaDr Potlapally Karthikeya Raj
7General SurgeryDr Ramana CharyDr Khaja ParvezDr Verangi Divya
8General SurgeryDr Samrat VishnuvardhanDr Rokkam Karishma Reddy
9General SurgeryDr Rajeshwar Reddy Dandu
10General SurgeryDr Butham Arun Kumar
11General SurgeryDr Battala Nitesh
12General SurgeryDr Satyendra Ramnadh G

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1Obts. & GynDr G BhavaniDr Ch VijayalaxmiDr Keertana ReddyDr V Srividya Dr Lakshmi Sailaja
2Obts. & GynDr HaqDr C RekhaDr KE Manga ReddyDr VeerammaDr C Divya Yadav
3Obts. & GynDr KVLN SharmaDr Okram Sarda DeviDr Rajani NDr Uma Madhuri P
4Obts. & GynDr B KalpanaDr V MeeraDr Kranthi ReddyDr B Vidya Sri
5Obts. & GynDr Usha Karnika KathiDr Thakur Barkha Rani
6Obts. & GynDr Sudeep N Sambharam

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1OphthalmologyDr M Ashok KumarDr B MalleswariDr K V Manga LakshmiDr K RatnakumariDr Bathula Shruthi
2OphthalmologyDr Yadav Akhilesh RamlalDr Dachepally Rahul
3OphthalmologyDr Palamala Apoorva
4OphthalmologyDr Sanjana Jaiswal
5OphthalmologyDr Kavuri Deepika
6OphthalmologyDr R Prakhya

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1OrthopedicsDr V K Vara PrasadDr RamkalyanDr OmprakashDr Rahul Prakash RaiDr G A Abhilash
2OrthopedicsDr M Sathya GoudDr Kalyan KoushikDr Chaitanya ReddyDr M KaushikDr Kushal Verma
3OrthopedicsDr R Siva PrasadDr Vasudeva JDr Malladi Sai ChanderDr Penmusta Aditya Varma
4OrthopedicsDr K Jaya Krishna SinghDr Srikanth Roy Dimmiti
5OrthopedicsDr Pratish RaoDr Uma Durga Vinod
6OrthopedicsDr Deepak Kumar MDr Syed Mohd Noaman Quadri
7OrthopedicsDr Umesh Sunkari
8OrthopedicsDr Gurram Vineel
9OrthopedicsDr Tandlam Manish Reddy

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1PaediatricsDr C Sudharshan RajDr M Pradeep ReddyDr Preethi SubramanianDr K PrasadDr S Rufus Raj Kumar
2PaediatricsDr C Naveen ReddyDr P JayalakshmiDr K SumanthiDr K Venkat ReddyDr Mahesh Renikuntla
3PaediatricsDr Kona SrikanthDr G TejaswiDr Challa Chaitanya
4PaediatricsDr Dasari SandhyaDr RameshDr Dhannaram Venkatesh
5PaediatricsDr Suryanarayana RDr G SrinivasDr Vemuri Sravani
6PaediatricsDr Rajesh KhannaDr Suneel Kumar Kommineni

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1PsychiatryDr Anurag SrivasthavaDr Raghuveer Raju BDr K MonalisaDr Macha Shruthi Goud
2PsychiatryDr Preethi SwaroopDr Bhaskar Katram
3PsychiatryDr B Sushma
4PsychiatryDr Madhu Mohan M

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1Radio-diagnosisDr M L RavindernathDr Mahender Reddy GDr A AbhilashDr O RajiniDr Palle Rajesh Yadav
2Radio-diagnosisDr R C Kesava RaoDr Lakshmi Sindhura NDr S ParvathiDr Konathala SL Abhinaya
3Radio-diagnosisDr Rakesh BDr PratibhaDr Salapala Vennela
4Radio-diagnosisDr Sarika BDr D Harsha
5Radio-diagnosisDr Janaki Rami Reddy A
6Radio-diagnosisDr S Poojitha

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1TB & ChestDr R Vijai KumarDr M Ramakrishna ReddyDr Dileep Kumar BDr YM Abdul QuddusDr Govardhan Reddy Palakondu
2TB & ChestDr K Sailaja Dr Nalini NDr A RakeshDr M C V Sreekar
3TB & ChestDr Rajendra PrakashDr Thotakura Saritha
4TB & ChestDr V Meenakshi Keerthi
5TB & ChestDr Prathima
6TB & ChestDr Lavanya K
7TB & ChestDr Meghana Yadav Mekala
8TB & ChestDr Kamsali Meghana
9TB & ChestDr Pothula Nitheesha


Non-Clinical Faculty

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1AnatomyDr HimabinduDr David P Anand
2AnatomyDr Vasanta LeelaDr G Jyotsna
3AnatomyDr K Sreenivasa ReddyDr Anuradha

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1BiochemistryDr Padma YMrs B ArunaDr K Anusha
2BiochemistryDr V SapnaDr Jaswanthkumar P

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1Com. MedicineDr Pawan Kumar Satish Chandra SharmaDr Satyavara prasadMs V Kavitha(Stat.)Dr Narasapa Naidu T
2Com. MedicineDr (Brig)Leo S VazDr Jammy Guru RajeshDr Gudipally Monica
3Com. MedicineDr Enakshi GDr Kathi Himaswetha
4Com. MedicineDr Zainab

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1Forensic MedicineDr G Narender ReddyDr K Krisnamuthy
2Forensic MedicineDr K Srinivasulu

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1MicrobiologyDr Rajive Kumar SurekhaDr T Ashita SinghDr Abdul Rahman
2MicrobiologyDr K RajashekarDr Preethi Guduguntla
3MicrobiologyDr S Kiranmai

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1PathologyDr Rajasekhar ReddyDr Lakshmi ManasaDr Meda Tejaswi
2PathologyDr Sudula Mrudula Dr Divya PandaDr Naushaba Tazeen
3PathologyDr V.Krishna KumarDr Sama Snehaja ReddyDr P Dinusha
4PathologyDr Ranveer SinghDr Deepa Anantha Laxmi N V
5PathologyDr C Shalini
6PathologyDr Kalyani Vemavarapu
7PathologyDr Narsipuram Roja Rani

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1PharmacologyDr ShailendraDr Md Amirunnisa BegumDr VanishreeDr Sindu Punna

Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1PhysiologyDr Kasturi BaiDr Rajani SanthakumariMr Rajesh PDr P Renuka Reddy
2PhysiologyDr Devendar Singh NegiDr Lakshmi Sumana



Non -Teaching Staff Details


Clinical staff
Sl.No
Department
Designation
Name
1
Anesthesiology Technicians Malla Reddy
    Abdul Razzak
    Venkatesh
    Misra
    Mallesh
    Yousuf
    E. Narendar
    Mohan
  Lab Attendant Jayramulu
    Y. Raju
  Steno-Typist D.Sumathi
  Store Keeper Shravan
     
2
OBG Social Worker Kranti Ratna
    P.Sunitha
  Technicians Meenakshi
    Prasanna
  Lab Attendant N. Banya
    Ch. Satyanarayana
  Steno-Typist Padmaja
  Store Keeper Venu
  Record Clerk Saritha
     
3
Paediatrics Health Educator DG Ramanna
  Child Psychologist Rajendra Prabu
  Lab Technicians Yesu Ratnam
  Lab Attendant Ch. Shekar Reddy
  Store Keeper Venu
  Record Clerk T. Satyanarayana
  Social Worker K C. Anitha
     
4
Orthopedics Technicians Kunya
  Lab Attendant Raju
  Steno-Typist Sarswathi
  Store Keeper MA Rahman
  Record Clerk Dilip Kumar
     
5
Ophthalmology Refractionist Baby Buela Balne
  Technicians N Maruthi
  Lab Attendant Raju
  Steno-Typist Vinodha
  Store Keeper Veera Kumar
  Record Clerk V. Venkatesh
     
6
Dermatology Technicians K. Mahender
  Lab Attendant Ashok Kumar Yadav
  Steno-Typist Swathi
  Store Keeper  
  Record Clerk  
     
7
ENT  Technician (Audiometry) P. Gopi Kishore
  Technician  
  Store Keeper-cum-Clerk S. Sambaiah
  Steno-cum-Typist Sathya Biswal
  Record Clerk Venkatesh
  Lab Attendant Ramesh Singh
     
8
Psychiatry Social Workers Bhramachary
    G Venkatesh
     
9
TB & Chest Health Visitor M. Bhaskara Chary
    Trirupathaiah
     
10
Radio-Diagnosis Technicians MD Siddiq
    Zameer Pasha
    D.Praveen Kumar
    Ahmed Pasha
    Akheeludin
    D Phaneedra Kumar
    B. Venkatsai
     
  Dark Room Assistant G. Kumar
    Shareef Shaik
    Shaik Hussain
    Devender
  Steno-Typist Surekha
  Store Keeper Venugopal
  Record Clerk P. Jhansi
     
11
General Medicine ECG Technician D. Ravindar
  Technicians K.Shiva Krishna
    K.Venkatesh
    Mahaveer Prasad
  Lab Attendants D. Ramulu
    B. Prabhakar
    Ashok Kumar Yadav
  Store Keeper Israel
  Steno-Typist Latha
  Record Clerk Ramesh
    A.Chandraiah
     
12
General Surgery Technicians J. Shanthi Kumar
    M. Srinivas
    Devi Das
  Lab Attendants Venkatesh
    Nagesh
    T.Raju
  Steno-Typist Padmaja
  Store Keeper R. Mahesh
  Record Clerk N. Shiva Kumar
    N.Srinivas

Non-Clinical Staff
Sl.No
Department
Designation
Name
1 Anatomy Technicians Krishna Reddy
      Ahmed Khan
      C.Anand Chary
    Dissection Attendants K. Bhadresh
      N. Raju
      V.Laxman
      P. Naveen Kumar
    Steno-Typist-cum-store-Keeper-cum-Clerk Vijay
    Sweepers D.Manjula
      G.Satramjee
      M.Badresh
      Yellamma
      Tulsamma
       
2 Physiology Technicians Mohd. Ali
      Ganga Ram
      Mohd. Osman
      J.Damodar
    Steno-Typist-cum-Store Clerk D.Sekhar
    Lab Attendants N. Narsimhlloo
      Srikanth
      Satyamma
      Punyavathi
       
3 Biochemistry Technicians Swapna
      AVV Babu
      Shiva Krishna
    Store Keeper-cum Clerk- cum -Steno Suresh
    Lab Attendant M. Krishna
    Sweepers Manemma
      Mangamma
       
4 Pharmacology Technicians Madhava Chary
      SVNN Raju
      Krishna
    Pharmaceutical Chemist Suthakaran
    Lab Attendants Narsu Reddy
      Shankar
      Yellamma
      G. Sathyavathi
      G. Ramakrishna
    Store Keeper-cum Clerk- cum- Steno-Typist Manjula
    Sweepers Ganesh
      Kallamma
       
5 Pathology Artist B. Venkateshwar Rao
    Technicians Narendar
      Tahseen Kauser
    Lab Assistant M. Nagesh
      G.Venkatesh
      P.Bhasker
      Bhanya
      Mallesh
    Steno-Typist -clerk-CO K.Bhasker
    Store Keeper-cum -Record  Clerk K.Yadhagiri
    Sweepers Lalitha
      Vollamma
      B.Shusheela
      Satyamma
       
6 Microbiology Technicians M.Rajeswar
      B.Shashikanthkumar
      Y.Gopikrishna
      G.Prashanth
      R. Anand Kumar
      M.Venkateswarlu
      A. Srinivas
    Lab Attendants NK Nayak
      M.Ramesh
      E.Krishnamurthy
    Store Keeper-cum-Clerk- cum- Steno G.Rajeshwar
    Sweepers Bhaskar
      Kamalamma
       
7 Forensic Medicine Technicians B. Naga Shivanna
      N. Venkataramana
    Lab Attendants P. Radhakrishna
      K. Krishna
    Store-Keeper cum Clerk  
       
8 Community Medicine Technicians Krishna Reddy
    Medical Social Workers Madhava Rao
    Steno Sunitha
    Record Clerk cum CO Suresh
    Store Keeper Ashok
    Sweepers CA Srinivas
      Babitha
C) Details of capacity of various UG / PG Course Details

Capacity of various UG course

Course Name Year No seats
MBBS
2014 150
2015 100
2016 100
2017 100
2018 100
Total 550

Capacity of various PG course

Department  Course
Sanctioned seats 
Total 
Permitted
Increased
Seats
Year No. of Seats Year No. of Seats
Anaesthesiology  MD 2009
4
 
4
Obstetrics & Gynaecology MD 2009
2
 
2
Paediatrics MD 2009
2
 
2
 Dermatology MD 2009
1
2012
2
3
Ophthalmology MS 2010
1
2011
1
2
General Medicine MD 2010
4
2012
2
6
General Surgery MS 2010
4
 
4
Orthopaedics MS 2010
2
2011
1
3
Radio-diagnosis MD 2010
2
2012
1
3
 ENT MS 2011
1
 
1
Anatomy MD 2011
2
 
2
Biochemistry MD 2011
2
 
2
Physiology MD 2011
2
 
2
Pharmacology MD 2011
2
 
2
Microbiology MD 2011
2
 
2
Pathology MD 2011
2
 
2
Community Medicine MD 2011
2
 
2
TB & Respiratory Medicine MD 2012
2
 
2
Psychiatry MD 2012
2
 
2
   
48
Total seats          
48
D) List of students admitted merit wise,category wise (UG & PG)

List of students admitted in UG and PG


S.No
MBBS Students List
PG Students List
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
 
8




E) Research Publications

Research Publication-2019
Click here  
Research Publication in PLOS One Journal by Dr. D Shailendra and Dr. P S Reddy on a Novel Strategy anchored on Non-Physician Health Workers guided remotely by a Physician for detection, treatment and follow up of individuals with Hypertension and Diabetes in a Remote and Underserved areas. The publication received immediate significant attention in the Indian Media (coverage in “The New Indian Express” and “Deccan Chronicle” attached). The Publication is also going to be reported in the news letter published by Department of Science & Technology, Government of India.


Department Research Publication-2019
Anatomy 
“Morphometry of Proximal end of Femur in population of Telangana state and its clinical application”, K Sreenivasa Reddy, P David Anand Kumar, Indian Journal of Clinical Anatomy and Physiology, Online-Issn: 2394-2126, Print-Issn: 2394-2118,Volume 6 Issue: 1, March 2019 (Accepted for publication), Index Copernicus.
Physiology
“Association of age, gender and duration of diabetes with distortion product otoacoustic emissions in type 2 diabetes mellitus” Rajesh P, Devendra Singh Negi, Indian Journal of Clinical Anatomy and Physiology, January – March, 2019, 6(1): 85-88, Index Copernicus, ISSN:-2394-2126.
Pharmacology
“Prescription pattern of antimicrobials in pregnant women attending antenatal clinic in a tertiary care hospital in Telangana, India”, Md Amirunnisa Begum, B. Krishna Sowmya, D Shailendra. International Journal of Basic Clinical & Pharmacology, February 2019; Vol. 8, Issue 2, Page 176-180, ISSN (P) 2319-2003 (Index Copernicus).
“Efficacy of Oral L-arginine on amniotic fluid index in pregnant women with oligohydramnios attending antenatal clinic in a tertiary care hospital in Telangana State”, Md Amirunnisa Begum, B. Krishna Sowmya, D Shailendra, Y Subbaratnam. International Journal of Basic Clinical & Pharmacology, April 2019; Vol. 8 , Issue 4, page 652-656, ISSN (P) 2319-2003 (Index Copernicus).
Microbiology
“Bacteriological Profile of Conjunctivitis in Patients Attending a Tertiary Care Rural Hospital in Hyderabad” A.K. Radhika, S. Kiranmai and Rajive K Surekha, International Journal of Current Micrbiology and Applied Sciences, 2019, Volume 8, No. 2, pISSN 2319-7706 (Index Copernicus)
General Medicine
Study of Depressive (Psychiatric) problems in elderly population of Telangana” Sudhir Chalasani, P Naveen Chandra Reddy (Corresponding Author), Indian Journal of Public Health Research & Development. (Accepted for Publication, dated 15.12.2018) (Index Copernicus)
“Study of dyslipidemia and cardio vascular risk in Rheumatoid arthritis patients” Rajkumar Dhonthula, Tilak Ram, International Journal of Contemporary Medicine, (Accepted for Publication) (Index Copernicus) ISSN No. 2320-9623
“Prevalence and Antithrombotic Management of arterial fibrillation in the elderly patients” Tilak Ram, Rajkumar Dhonthula, International Journal of Contemporary Medicine, (Accepted for Publication) (Index Copernicus) ISSN No. 2320-9623
General Surgery
Study of Surgical Management of Diabetic Foot in Telangana Population” Muqeet KA, Suresh P. International Journal of Scientific Study (IJSS) Journal of Surgery May-June 2019;5(3):24-27. Print ISSN: 2321-6379 (Index Copernicus)
“Study of Cholecystitis in Telangana Population” Muqeet KA, Ramanachary TV. International Journal of Scientific Study (IJSS) Journal of Surgery May-June 2019;5(3):17-19. Print ISSN: 2321-6379 (Index Copernicus)
“Study of Intestinal Obstruction in Telangana Population” Suresh P, Muqeet KA. International Journal of Scientific Study (IJSS) Journal of Surgery May-June 2019;5(3):13-16. Print ISSN: 2321-6379 (Index Copernicus)
“Study of Liver Abscess: Its Etiology and Treatment in Telangana Population” Ramanachary TV, Muqeet KA. International Journal of Scientific Study (IJSS) Journal of Surgery May-June 2019;5(3):20-23. Print ISSN: 2321-6379 (Index Copernicus)
“Intensity and Grading of Galectin-3 Expression as a Sole Marker to Differentiate Benign and Malignant Thyroid Neoplasms” Pallavi Vijay Borkar, Kondisetty Gowrinath, Kondisetty Sandeep, National Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2019
“Retrospective review of experience with sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma: Multimodality treatment remains an unmet goal” Gowrinath Kondisetty, Pallavi Vijay Borkar, Sandeep Kondisetty, Appu Thomas, Urology Annals,, volume XX, issue XX, March 2019
ENT
Audiological Analysis of 62 Patients with Otosclerosis undergoing Stapedotomy with Slow-speed Microdrill” V Satyanarayana Sharma, S Pravin Tez, M V Subba Rao, K. Usha Rani, M Vamshi Krishna, Basireddy Dheeraja, International Journal of Scientific Study, April 2019, Volume 7, Issue 1, ISSN 2321-6379. (Indexed in Index Copernicus)
“A Correlative study of Histological staging and clinical severity of Trismus in patients with oral submucous Fibrosis” V. Satyanarayana Sharma, M Vamsi Krishna, M V Subba Rao, Pravin Tez S, Vandana Telangana, J. Evid. Based Med. HealthC., pISSN – 2349-2562, Vol. 6, Issue 25, June 24, 2019. (Indexed in Index Copernicus) 
Pulmonary Medicine
“Bronchoscopic Study in diagnosing of carcinoma of lungs in Telangana Population”, Ramakrishna Reddy M, Nalini N, Indian Journal of Public Health Research & Development, will be published in Volume 12, No. 1 January 2021 Issue. (Accepted for publication) Index Copernicus, Scopus.
“Evaluation of Multi Drug Resistance Tuberculosis during the study of pulmonary TB in Telangana Population”, Nalini N, Ramakrishna Reddy M, Indian Journal of Public Health Research & Development, will be published in Volume 12, No. 1 January 2021 Issue. (Accepted for publication) Index Copernicus, Scopus.
Paediatrics
“Study of Recurrent abdominal pain in children of Telangana”, Pradeep Reddy M, Surayanarayana Regidi, Indian Journal of Public Health Research & Development, accepted for publication in Volume 12, No.5, May 2021 issue. (Index Copernicus)
“Study of different feeding patterns in children of Telangana”, Surayanarayana Regidi, Pradeep Reddy M, Indian Journal of Public Health Research & Development, accepted for publication in Volume 12, No.5, May 2021 issue. (Index Copernicus) 

F) CME Programmes/Weekly Meetings/Seminars/Conferences /Workshop details

Schedule of weekly Academic Meeting for the year 2019_2020

Department  Date 
Anaesthesiology 19-Jun-2019
Anatomy
26-Jun-2019
Biochemistry 03-Jul-2019
Community Medicine 10-Jul-2019
Dermatology 17-Jul-2019
ENT
24-Jul-2019
Forensic Medicine 31-Jul-2019
General Medicine 7-Aug-2019
General Surgery 14-Aug-2019
Microbiology 21-Aug-2019
OBG 28-Aug-2019
Ophthalmology 04-Sep-2019
Orthopaedics
11-Sep-2019
Paediatrics 18-Sep-2019
Pathology/ Blood bank 25-Sep-2019
Pharmacology 9-Oct-2019
Physiology 16-Oct-2019
Psychiatry 23-Oct-2019
Radiology
30-Oct-2019
Respiratory Medicine
06-Nov-2019


Workshop conducted at MIMS

Name of the Faculty Topic Dates
Workshop 8th Annual Research Methodology Course 25th-28th Mar 2019





CONFERENCES / WORKSHOP / SEMINAR (POSTGRADUATES)  
Dr. K Ravi Babu PG in Biochemistry Presented a Poster presentation at Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune held on 26-28th Aug 2016
Dr. K Ramakanth Reddy,  PG in Physiology Participated in 62nd Annual Conference of Physiologists at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna held on 21st Oct 2016
Dr. Vijaykumar,  PG in ENT Presented a paper (on hoarseness of voice – Aetio-pathology) in south zone - ENT Conference held at Hyderabad held on 3-4th Nov’16
Dr. Vijaitha PG in Biochemistry Presented a Poster at 24th Annual Conference of Association of Medical Biochemists of India organized by the AMBI - Assam chapter and Received a Cash Award for poster held on 18-20th Nov 16 Received a Cash Award for poster held on 18-20th Nov 16
Titled : Pattern of Dyslipidemia and their correlates in a South Indian tertiary care hospital.
Dr. Vijaitha SM, PG in Biochemistry Attended 39th Annual Training course on Endocrinological Techniques & their Application at National Inst. Of Nutrition held on 17-25th Nov’16
Dr. Ranveer Singh,  Prof of Pathology Participated in 1st Telangana State Chapter, Organised by Osmania Medical College held on 10 & 11 Sep ‘ 16
Dr. B Narayan Reddy,  Prof of DVL Participated in 22nd Annual Convention of IAP Twin cities Branch & 4th National Pediatric Dermatology conference held on 26-27th Nov ‘16
Dr. Y Padma,  Prof of Biochemistry Participated as Delegate in the CME organized by Dept. of Biochemistry at ESIC Medical College held on 26th Nov 16
Dr. G Ravindranath  Reddy, Sr. Resident of DVL Participated in 2nd Annual Conference of IADVL Telangana State- Cuticon-Telangana 2016 at Hyderabad held on 10-11th Dec 16
Dr. B Narayan Reddy,  Prof of DVL Participated in 2nd Annual Conference of IADVL Telangana State -Cuticon-Telangana 2016 at Hyderabad held on 10-11th Dec 16
Dr. G K Prasad,  Prof & HOD of DVL Participated in 2nd Annual Conference of IADVL Telangana State -Cuticon-Telangana 2016 at Hyderabad held on 10-11th Dec 16
Dr. Reeta Agarwal,  Sr. Resident of OBG Participated as Delegate in 2nd Telangana State Congress of OBG at Khammam held on 10-11th Dec 16
Dr. M V Subba Rao  Prof & HOD of ENT Participated in the National seminar on Optimizing Medical Guaduates Competency Assessment at Dr. Pinnamaneni Siddhartha Inst. Of Med. Sciences held on 10th Dec 16
Dr. Ram Kalyan Asst. Prof of Orthopaedics Participated in 61st Annual conference of Indian Orthopaedic Association held on 17th Dec 16
About 14 faculty members have attended the Research Methodology workshop from 16-19 Jan 2017 held at Leonia Resorts.   
Dr. Mateenuddin Prof of Respiratory Medicine Attended the RNTCP Meeting held at Bangalore from 2nd & 3rd Feb 2017
Dr. MS Goud Prof of Orthopaedics Attended the American Academy of Orthopaedics Surgery international conference held at San Diego USA from 14th to 18th Mar 2017
Dr. M V Subba Rao Prof & HOD of ENT Attended the National Conference at Kolkata on 06.01 to 09.01.2017
Dr.Aparna Varma Prof & HOD of Biochemistry Attended Revised Basic Workshop on Medical Education Technology held at GMC, Sec-bad from 28.02.17 to 03.03.17
Dr.K Govind Rao Prof & HOD of Community Medicine Attended Revised Basic Workshop on Medical Education Technology held at GMC, Sec-bad from 28.02.17 to 03.03.17
Dr.K Rajashekar Reddy Associate Professor of Pathology Attended Revised Basic Workshop on Medical Education Technology held at GMC, Sec-bad from 28.02.17 to 03.03.17
Dr. Sudharshan Raj Associate Professor of Paediatrics Attended Revised Basic Workshop on Medical Education Technology held at GMC, Sec-bad from 21.03.17 to 24.03.17.
Dr. Jayalakshmi Asst. Professor of Paediatrics Attended Revised Basic Workshop on Medical Education Technology held at GMC, Sec-bad from 21.03.17 to 24.03.17.
Dr. Preethi Swaroop,  Sr. Resident of Psychiatry Attended Indian Association of Pvt. Psychiatry – National Midterm CME 2017 held on 22nd & 23rd April 2017 at Kerala
Dr.Praveena Asst. Professor of Pathology attended the Conference at NIMHANS
Dr.Ramkalyan,  Asst. Professor of Orthopaedics Attended the workshop on Proximal Femoral Fractures held on 06.05.17
Dr. GK Prasad,  Prof & HOD of DVL Attended the World Congress Of Cosmetic Dermatology held at Bangalore from 3rd to 6th May 2017
Dr.Himabindu Prof & HOD of Anatomy Attended the CME organized by ESIC Medical College on 10.06.17
Dr.Archana Asst. Prof of Anatomy Attended the CME organized by ESIC Medical College on 10.06.17
Dr. Kalyan Kaushik Asst. Professor Attended the workshop on ACL Reconstruction with cadaveric workshop held at Gandhi Medical College on 17.06.17
Dr. Sudheer Reddy Sr. Resident of Orthopaedics
Dr. Raghuveer Raju Asst. Prof Attended 3rd Annual Conference – Indian Psychiatric Society-Telangana State held on 25.06.17
Dr. Preethi Swaroop Sr. Resident of Psychiatry
Dr. Aparna Varma Prof & HOD of Biochemistry Delivered a Guest Lecture on “Diagnostic & Therapeutic Role of Cytokines” at Kamineni Academy of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, LB Nagar at a CME organized by Dept of Oncology - “Cytokines & Tumor Markers – A Bird’s Eye View” on 18.02.17
Dr. M V Subba Rao Prof & HOD of ENT Delivered a Lecture on Salivary Glands Tumor at Bhaskar Medical College, on 27.11.16
Dr.Avinash Chaitanya Asst. Prof of ENT Attended the Conference on Consensus Guidelines for Advanced Head & Neck Cancer Mgmt held on 1st & 2nd July 2017 held at Bangalore.
Dr. Meera Rajagopal Asst. Prof of OBG Attended 33rd Annual Meeting of ESHRE held at Palexpo in Geneva, Switzerland from 2nd to 5th July 2017
Dr. T Y Shekar Prof & HOD General Surgery Attended the Conference ASI Regional Refresher Courses from 7th to 9th July 2017 held at GMC
Dr. Vasanth Rao Prof of General Surgery
Dr. Himabindu. Prof & HOD of Anatomy Attended the Conference of 16th Regional Society Of Anatomists Meet 2017, held at Hyd. on 8th & 9th July 2017
Dr Sreenivas Reddy  Assoc. Prof of Anatomy
Dr.Archana  Asst. Prof of Anatomy
Dr.Prasad Asst. Prof of Anatomy
Dr. N Karthika Asst. Prof of Ophthalmology Attended the Indian Ophthalmology Congress 2017 Conference held at Hyderabad from 14th & 15th July 2017
Dr. Aparna Varma Prof & HOD of Biochemistry ,
Attended 2nd State Conference of Telagana Chapter – Ambicon 2017 at ESIC Medical College, Hyd. on 27.07.17
Dr. V Sapna  Prof of Biochemistry
Dr. Y. Padma Prof of Biochemistry
G) Details of awards/achievements
Details of awards/achievements

Name Posters Presentation/Seminar Awards/Achievements
Dr N Vidyavathi Erythema Nodosum Leprosum presenting as Erythema Multiforme” Silvar Medal
Dr Fatima Amathullah Immunodiagnosis of Parasitic infections Second Prize


H) Details of affiliating University
Details of affiliating University
Address / Phno University Vice Chancellor Register
Dr.KNR University of Health Sciences
Address HQ Waragngal Dr.B Karunakar Reddy. Dr.D Praveen Kumar
State Telangana
Land Number 0870 2454555
Email ID knruhswgl15@gmail.com



I) Examination Results
Examination Results


Final MBBS Part-II(2k14- Mar 2019)
No. of appeared for exams 129 Students
No. of passed in exam 91 Students
Percentage of passed 70.54%

Final MBBS Part-I(2k15-Mar 2019 )
No. of appeared for exams 90 Students
No. of passed in exam 67 Students
Percentage of passed 73.62%

Second MBBS (2K16 Batch Regular - Mar 2019)
No. of appeared for exams 88 Students
No. of passed in exam 78 Students
No. of Over all Distinctions 05 Students
No. of First Divisions 37 Students
No.of Second Divisions 36 Students
Percentage of passed 88.63%


J) Recognition of UG/PG Courses
Details of Recognition of UG

UG Council /GOI Letter for recognition / permission
Continuation of recognition of MBBS degree 100 Seats MCI-34(41)-UG)/2012-ME D/AP/111163 Dt 13-06-2012
Renewal of permission for admissions of 2nd batch of student against increase intake that is from 100 to 150 academic year 2013-14 150 Seats MCI-37(1(R1-6)/2013-MED/15117 Dt 20-06-2013


Details of Recognition of PG

Sl.No Name of the Course Recognized No. of Seats Council /GOI Letter for recognition / permission
1 MD – General Medicine
4
6
No.MCI-259(22)/2013/Med/101825 Dt.03/08/2013
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2017-Med/159125 Dt.01/12/2017
2 MD – DVL
1
 (Renewal Recognition)
3
No.MC-259(22)/2013/Med/102513 Dt.18/09/2012 No.MC-259(22)/2017-Med/146452 Dt.18/10/2017
2
No.MC-259(22)/2017-Med/101161 Dt.08/04/2017
3 MD – TB & Ressiprtory
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/157529 , Dt.05/01/207
4 MD – Psychiatry
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/101565 , Dt.07/04/2016
5 MS – General Surgery
4
4
No.MCI-259(22/2013/Med/102124 Dt.17/08/2013
6 MS – Ophthalmology
1
 (Renewal Recognition)
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2013/Med/103061, Dt.10/08/2013 No.MCI-259(22)/2018-MCI/123739, Dt.17/07/2018 
1
No.MCI-259(22)/2015-Med/42760, Dt.17/10/2015
7 MS – Orthopedics
2
3
No.MCI-259(22)/2013/Med/102961, Dt.10/8/2013  
1
MCI-259(22)/2016/Med/159577, Dt.08/01/2017
8 MS – ENT 
1
1
No.MCI-259(22)/2017-Med/177900, Dt.09/03/2018
9 MD – Anesthesiology
4
4
No.MCI-259(22)/2012/Med/144016 Dt.15/11/2012  
(Renewal Recognition)
No.MCI-259(22)/2018-Med/101223 Dt.09/04/2018  
10 MD – Paediatrics
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2012/Med/139906 Dt.22-10-2012
(Renewal Recognition)
No.MCI-259(22)/2019/MCI/178688 Dt.21/02/2019
11 MD – Radio-Diagnosis
2
3
No.MCI-259(22)/2017-Med/102922, Dt.14/04/2017
1
No.MCI-259(22)/2017-Med/146447, Dt.18/10/2017
12 MD – Obstetrics & Gynecology
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2012/Med/102579 Dt.18/09/2013
(Renewal Recognition)
No.MCI-259(22)/2019/MCI/183383 Dt.28/02/2019
13 MD – Anatomy
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/157534, Dt.05/01/2017
14 MD – Physiology
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/158682, Dt.07/01/2017
15 MD – Biochemistry
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2015-Med/12437, Dt.02/06/2015
16 MD – Pharmacology
2
2
 No.MCI-259(22)/2015-Med/43872, Dt.20/10/15
17 MD – Microbiology
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/02126, Dt.08/04/2016
18 MD – Pathology
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/159122, Dt.07/01/2017
19 MD – Community Medicine 
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/157474, Dt.05/01/2017