MCI-Particulars

A) Details of Principal /Medical Superintendent
Name Designation Qualification Address Phno Fax Email id
Dr.Ranveer SinghPrincipalMD Pathology Plot-20 Srinagar, Gandipet Dream Valley Resorts, Hyd-bad-50007508418-25623508418-256254principal@mims.edu.in
Dr G PrasunaMSMD PharmacologyFlat No.301, Sri Keerthi Apartment, Lalapet, Sec-bad ms@mims.edu.in


B) Teaching & Non teaching Staff details
Teaching Staff

Clinical Faculty

Click here for: Anesthesia
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1AnesthesiaDr. T RambabuDr.Col Pendyala PradeepDr Girish Reddy Dr. J Arjun KumarDr. T Suresh
2AnesthesiaDr. A SatyanarayanaDr. R. C ReddyDr. M Aditya Reddy Dr. R N GopalakrishnaDr Kineera Rao
3AnesthesiaDr NagendranathDr Anil Kumar ReddyDr C R Vishnu VardhanDr. Anusha Banoth
4AnesthesiaDr. M Ramakrishna Reddy Dr.Shylakar ReddyDr P Swetha
5AnesthesiaDr Vishwajit Singh Thakur
6AnesthesiaDr. K. Y. Megha Shyama
7AnesthesiaDr. Gaddati Dedeepya
8AnesthesiaDr. Yanda Sireesha
9AnesthesiaDr. Bathula Ramanujaneyulu
10AnesthesiaDr. Praveena Thaduri
11AnesthesiaDr. Kaleru Sai Leela
12AnesthesiaDr. Kommidi Laxma Reddy
13AnesthesiaDr. Devender Banavath

Click here for: Dental
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1DentalDr.S Sreedhar ReddyDr.T HariniDr. Naveen Raj PardesiDr. Vinay Charan

Click here for: Dermatology
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1DermatologyDr.G K PrasadDr Janardhan A Dr Ravindranath ReddyDr. Aashritha Y
2DermatologyDr.B Narayan ReddyDr. Satyapal Vengareddy
3DermatologyDr. G Priyanka
4DermatologyDr. T. Sravyachandana
5DermatologyDr. Pentakota Lakshmi Pranusha
6DermatologyDr. Jetti Prathyusha
7DermatologyDr. CH. Swami
8DermatologyDr. Nukala Bhavana
9DermatologyDr. Kammili Swathi

Click here for: ENT
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1ENTDr M V Subba RaoDr.V.S.SharmaDr Pravin Tez SDr Lakshmi Sameri KDr. Nasiam Mohd. Yasmeen
2ENTDr. Talagana Vandana
3ENTDr Basireddy Dheeraja

Click here for: General Medicine
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1General MedicineDr K AshokDr. P Naveen C. ReddyDr.TilakramDr. S RamreddyDr. Jai Sai Poojitha
2General MedicineDr. Faraz FarishtaDr Madhusudhan ReddyDr. Y Pruthvidhar RaoDr. Shraddha Sanghani
3General MedicineDr. Sudhir ChalasaniDr.K M SiddharthDr. C Shyam Sundar ReddyDr. Anusha Rao J
4General MedicineDr P DasharathamDr. Parth N PatelDr P Arun AroraDr. Nishant Tanvi
5General MedicineDr. Rajkumar DDr M Satya PratikDr. Narahari G
6General MedicineDr. Mohd IfthekarDr. S Rajashekar
7General MedicineDr. Jeevan Raju ADr. Y. Anusha
8General MedicineDr. B ArundhatiDr. Koppula Sivasaicharan
9General MedicineDr Nitin Linga ReddyDr. S. Siva Leela
10General MedicineDr. Katragadda Prasanthi
11General MedicineDr. Devishetty Manasa
12General MedicineDr. Prerana Suresh Hittalmani
13General MedicineDr. Ennala Nitesh Kumar
14General MedicineDr. K. Anuradha
15General MedicineDr. Nakka Sachin Rahul
16General MedicineDr. Siva Kumar K
17General MedicineDr. Mounika CH
18General MedicineDr. Muppana Sita Vidhatri

Click here for: General Surgery
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1General SurgeryDr.Vijaylakshmi MDr. ParthasaradhiDr. K V Narsinga RaoDr. KSNS Udhbhav
2General SurgeryDr Khaja Abdul MuqeetDr Samrat VishnuvardhanDr AvinashDr. P Vikas
3General SurgeryDr. SwamynadhDr A AjithaDr P ArchanaDr. S Navaneetha
4General SurgeryDr. Ramana CharyDr S Sri DivyaDr. Priyanka Olivia P
5General SurgeryDr. GowrinathDr. Satyendra Ramnadh G
6General SurgeryDr. Suresh PokalaDr. Battala Nitesh
7General SurgeryDr. V RamprasadDr. Butham Arun Kumar
8General SurgeryDr. Rajeshwar Reddy Dandu
9General SurgeryDr. Rokkam Karishma Reddy
10General SurgeryDr. Verangi Divya
11General SurgeryDr. Kammiti Varuntez
12General SurgeryDr. Bhukya Jethram

Click here for: Obts. & Gyn
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1Obts. & GynDr. B KalpanaDr Ch. VijayalaxmiDr. C RekhaDr.Kranthi ReddyDr M Lavanya
2Obts. & GynDr. KVLN SharmaDr. Apeksha ThakreDr. G Shanti SnehaDr. S Akhila
3Obts. & GynDr HaqDr. KE Manga ReddyDr. Mrinalini MitraDr. K Anusha
4Obts. & GynDr. G BhavaniDr Okram Sarda DeviDr. C Divya Yadav
5Obts. & GynDr. V MeeraDr. Uma Madhuri P
6Obts. & GynDr. B. Vidya Sri
7Obts. & GynDr. Thakur Barkha Rani
8Obts. & GynDr. Lakshmi Sailaja
9Obts. & GynDr V Sri Divya

Click here for: Ophthalmology
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1OphthalmologyDr.M.Ashok KumarDr Jayashanti LathaDr. K RatnakumariDr. M Yeshwaswini
2OphthalmologyDr C. MadhaviDr. D Santosh Yadav
3OphthalmologyDr. Kavuri Deepika
4OphthalmologyDr. Palamala Apoorva
5OphthalmologyDr. Bathula Shruthi
6OphthalmologyDr. Sanjana Jaiswal

Click here for: Orthopedics
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1OrthopedicsDr R. Siva PrasadDr RamkalyanDr Nithin Reddy DDr. Venkatarami Reddy K
2OrthopedicsDr.M.Sathya GoudDr. Kalyan KoushikDr. Rahul Prakash RaiDr. S Akhila
3OrthopedicsDr V K Vara PrasadDr K Jaya Krishna SinghDr. K Rakesh Raja
4OrthopedicsDr. Uma Durga Vinod
5OrthopedicsDr. Srikanth Roy Dimmiti
6OrthopedicsDr. Gurram Vineel
7OrthopedicsDr. Umesh Sunkari
8OrthopedicsDr. Syed Mohd Noaman Quadri
9OrthopedicsDr. Tandlam Manish Reddy

Click here for: Paediatrics
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1PaediatricsDr Raju Uma Latchi Dr. P JayalakshmiDr. Preethi SubramanianDr. CM Prasad RaoDr. M Niharika
2PaediatricsDr. C Sudharshan RajDr. Shashikala KDr. K PrasadDr. Saini Anusha
3PaediatricsDr C Naveen ReddyDr. Suryanarayana RDr. Mahesh Renikuntla
4PaediatricsDr. G ArvindDr. Dhannaram Venkatesh
5PaediatricsDr Dasari SandhyaDr. Vemuri Sravani
6PaediatricsDr. Challa Chaitanya

Click here for: Psycharty
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1PsychartyDr.Anurag SrivasthavaDr.Raghuveer Raju BDr. Preethi SwaroopDr. Aparna M
2PsychartyDr K MonalisaDr. Asifya Kulsum
3PsychartyDr. B Sushma
4PsychartyDr. Madhu Mohan M
5PsychartyDr. Bhaskar Katram
6PsychartyDr. Macha Shruthi Goud

Click here for: Radio-diagnosis
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1Radio-diagnosisDr.R.C Kesava RaoDr. Mahender Reddy GDr.M.Bharat KumarDr.S.ParvathiDr M Sravya Teja
2Radio-diagnosis Dr. M L RavindernathDr A AbhilashDr Vishal SinghDr Varsha P
3Radio-diagnosisDr PratibhaDr. T Sindhu
4Radio-diagnosisDr O RajiniDr. Palle Rajesh Yadav
5Radio-diagnosisDr. S. Poojitha
6Radio-diagnosisDr. Konathala S. L. Abhinaya
7Radio-diagnosisDr. D. Harsha
8Radio-diagnosisDr. Salapala Vennela
9Radio-diagnosisDr. Janaki Rami Reddy.A

Click here for: TB & Chest
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Senior Resident Junior Resident
1TB & ChestDr. K Sailaja Dr M Ramakrishna ReddyDr.Nalini NDr. YM Abdul QuddusDr Naga Manasa
2TB & ChestDr. Rajendra PrakashDr Anantha Laxmi
3TB & ChestDr. A RakeshDr. Lavanya K
4TB & ChestDr. Govardhan Reddy Palakondu
5TB & ChestDr. Meghana Yadav Mekala
6TB & ChestDr. M C V Sreekar


Non-Clinical Faculty

Click here for: Anatomy
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1AnatomyDr.HimabinduDr.K Sreenivasa ReddyDr. Archana AMs.Anuradha
2AnatomyDr.David P Anand

Click here for: Biochemistry
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1BiochemistryDr Aparna VarmaDr Jaswanthkumar PDr. Himashriyamsha
2BiochemistryDr.V.Sapna
3BiochemistryDr Padma Y

Click here for: Com. Medicine
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1Com. MedicineDr Govind N KuseneniwarDr.Satyavara prasadDr Jammy Guru RajeshDr. G Kirankumar Reddy
2Com. MedicineDr.(Brig)Leo S VazDr.Chandra Mouli V Sastry (Stats.)Dr. Gudipally Monica
3Com. MedicineDr.Enakshi GDr. Narasapa Naidu T
4Com. MedicineDr.Pawan Kumar Satish Chandra SharmaDr. Zainab

Click here for: Forensic Medicine
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1Forensic MedicineDr.K.SrinivasuluDr T Ashwini Kumar
2Forensic MedicineDr G Narender Reddy

Click here for: Microbiology
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1MicrobiologyDr.Rajive Kumar SurekhaDr.T Lakshmi JyothiDr. K MadhaviDr. Shazia Naaz
2MicrobiologyDr.M N KishoreDr. S KiranmaiDr. Radhika A K
3MicrobiologyDr. K RajashekarDr. Preethi Guduguntla

Click here for: Pathology
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1PathologyDr Ranveer SinghDr.K VidyaDr. Sachin Chowdary
2PathologyDr.V.Krishna KumarDr.Lakshmi ManasaDr. Naushaba Tazeen
3PathologyDr. Sudula Mrudula Dr. Sama Snehaja ReddyDr. C Shalini
4PathologyDr Rajasekhar ReddyDr. M Tulasi PriyaDr. Meda Tejaswi
5PathologyDr. Deepa Anantha Laxmi N V

Click here for: Pharmacology
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1PharmacologyDr G PrasunaDr.Md Amirunnisa BegumDr.Chundru Jayaram
2PharmacologyDr Y Subba RatnamDr.VanishreeDr. B Krishna Sowmya
3PharmacologyDr ShailendraDr. Sindu Punna

Click here for: Physiology
Sl No Department Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Tutor
1PhysiologyDr.Kasturi BaiDr.Rajani SanthakumariDr.Lakshmi SumanaDr P Renuka Reddy
2PhysiologyDr Devendar Singh NegiMr. Rajesh PDr.Rashmi Iyengar



Non -Teaching Staff Details


Clinical staff
Sl.No
Department
Designation
Name
1
Anesthesiology Technicians Malla Reddy
    Abdul Razzak
    Venkatesh
    Misra
    Mallesh
    Yousuf
    E. Narendar
    Mohan
  Lab Attendant Jayramulu
    Y. Raju
  Steno-Typist D.Sumathi
  Store Keeper Shravan
     
2
OBG Social Worker Kranti Ratna
    P.Sunitha
  Technicians Meenakshi
    Prasanna
  Lab Attendant N. Banya
    Ch. Satyanarayana
  Steno-Typist Padmaja
  Store Keeper J. Naresh
  Record Clerk Sraswathi
     
3
Paediatrics Health Educator DG Ramanna
  Child Psychologist Rajendra Prabu
  Lab Technicians Yesu Ratnam
  Lab Attendant Ch. Shekar Reddy
  Store Keeper Venu
  Record Clerk T. Satyanarayana
  Social Worker K C. Anitha
     
4
Orthopedics Technicians Kunya
  Lab Attendant Raju
  Steno-Typist Saritha
  Store Keeper MA Rahman
  Record Clerk Dilip Kumar
     
5
Ophthalmology Refractionist Baby Buela Balne
  Technicians N Maruthi
  Lab Attendant Bhoomaiah
  Steno-Typist Surekha
  Store Keeper Veera Kumar
  Record Clerk V. Venkatesh
     
6
Dermatology Technicians K. Mahender
  Lab Attendant Ashok Kumar Yadav
  Steno-Typist Vinoda
  Store Keeper  
  Record Clerk  
     
7
ENT  Technician (Audiometry) P. Gopi Kishore
  Technician  
  Store Keeper-cum-Clerk S. Sambaiah
  Steno-cum-Typist Sathya Biswal
  Record Clerk Venkatesh
  Lab Attendant Ramesh Singh
     
8
Psychiatry Social Workers Bhramachary
    G Venkatesh
     
9
TB & Chest Health Visitor M. Bhaskara Chary
    Trirupathaiah
     
10
Radio-Diagnosis Technicians MD Siddiq
    Zameer Pasha
    D.Praveen Kumar
    Ahmed Pasha
    Akheeludin
    V Swathi
    D Phaneedra Kumar
    B. Venkatsai
  Dark Room Assistant G. Kumar
    Shareef Shaik
    Shaik Hussain
    Devender
  Steno-Typist Surekha
  Store Keeper Venugopal
  Record Clerk P. Jhansi
     
11
General Medicine ECG Technician D. Ravindar
  Technicians K.Shiva Krishna
    K.Venkatesh
    Mahaveer Prasad
  Lab Attendants D. Ramulu
    B. Prabhakar
    Ashok Kumar Yadav
  Store Keeper Israel
  Steno-Typist Latha
  Record Clerk Ramesh
    A.Chandraiah
     
12
General Surgery Technicians J. Shanthi Kumar
    M. Srinivas
    Devi Das
  Lab Attendants Venkatesh
    Nagesh
    T.Raju
  Steno-Typist Padmaja
  Store Keeper R. Mahesh
  Record Clerk N. Shiva Kumar
    N.Srinivas

Non-Clinical Staff
Sl.No
Department
Designation
Name
1 Anatomy Technicians Krishna Reddy
      Ahmed Khan
      C.Anand Chary
    Dissection Attendants K. Bhadresh
      N. Raju
      V.Laxman
      P. Naveen Kumar
    Steno-Typist-cum-store-Keeper-cum-Clerk Sunanda
    Sweepers D.Mani
      G.Satramjee
      M.Badresh
      Yellamma
      Tulsamma
       
2 Physiology Technicians Mohd. Ali
      Ganga Ram
      Mohd. Osman
      J.Damodar
    Steno-Typist-cum-Store Clerk D.Sekhar
    Lab Attendants N. Narsimhlloo
      Srikanth
      Satyamma
      Punyavathi
       
3 Biochemistry Technicians K. Venkatesh
      AVV Babu
      Shiva Krishna
    Store Keeper-cum Clerk- cum -Steno Suresh
    Lab Attendant M. Krishna
    Sweepers Manemma
      Mangamma
       
4 Pharmacology Technicians Madhava Chary
      SVNN Raju
      Krishna
    Pharmaceutical Chemist Suthakaran
    Lab Attendants Narsu Reddy
      Shankar
      Yellamma
      G. Sathyavathi
      G. Ramakrishna
    Store Keeper-cum Clerk- cum- Steno-Typist Manjula
    Sweepers Ganesh
      Kallamma
       
5 Pathology Artist B. Venkateshwar Rao
    Technicians Narendar
      Tahseen Kauser
    Lab Assistant M. Nagesh
      G.Venkatesh
      P.Bhasker
      Bhanya
      Mallesh
    Steno-Typist -clerk-CO K.Bhasker
    Store Keeper-cum -Record  Clerk K.Yadhagiri
    Sweepers Lalitha
      Vollamma
      B.Shusheela
      Satyamma
       
6 Microbiology Technicians M.Rajeswar
      B.Shashikanthkumar
      Y.Gopikrishna
      G.Prashanth
      R. Anand Kumar
      M.Venkateswarlu
      A. Srinivas
    Lab Attendants NK Nayak
      M.Ramesh
      E.Krishnamurthy
    Store Keeper-cum-Clerk- cum- Steno G.Rajeshwar
    Sweepers Bhaskar
      Kamalamma
       
7 Forensic Medicine Technicians B. Naga Shivanna
      N. Venkataramana
    Lab Attendants P. Radhakrishna
      K. Krishna
    Store-Keeper cum Clerk  
       
8 Community Medicine Technicians Krishna Reddy
    Medical Social Workers Madhava Rao
    Steno Sunitha
    Record Clerk cum CO Suresh
    Store Keeper Ashok
    Sweepers CA Srinivas
      Babitha
C) Details of capacity of various UG / PG Course Details

Capacity of various UG course

Course Name Year No seats
MBBS
2014 150
2015 100
2016 100
2017 100
2018 100
Total 550

Capacity of various PG course

Department  Course
Sanctioned seats 
Total 
Permitted
Increased
Seats
Year No. of Seats Year No. of Seats
Anaesthesiology  MD 2009
4
 
4
Obstetrics & Gynaecology MD 2009
2
 
2
Paediatrics MD 2009
2
 
2
 Dermatology MD 2009
1
2012
2
3
Ophthalmology MS 2010
1
2011
1
2
General Medicine MD 2010
4
2012
2
6
General Surgery MS 2010
4
 
4
Orthopaedics MS 2010
2
2011
1
3
Radio-diagnosis MD 2010
2
2012
1
3
 ENT MS 2011
1
 
1
Anatomy MD 2011
2
 
2
Biochemistry MD 2011
2
 
2
Physiology MD 2011
2
 
2
Pharmacology MD 2011
2
 
2
Microbiology MD 2011
2
 
2
Pathology MD 2011
2
 
2
Community Medicine MD 2011
2
 
2
TB & Respiratory Medicine MD 2012
2
 
2
Psychiatry MD 2012
2
 
2
   
48
Total seats          
48
D) List of students admitted merit wise,category wise (UG & PG)

List of students admitted in UG and PG


S.No
MBBS Students List
PG Students List
1
2
3
4
5




E) Research Publications

Department Research Publication-2017-18
Anatomy 
Lip prints- A study of its uniqueness among students of MediCiti Medical College”Archana Alzapur, Rajani Santhakumari Nagothu, Hima Bindu Nalluri,. Indian Journal of Clinical Anatomy, Physiology 2017; 4(1): 68 – 70
Biochemistry
“Association of Vitamin B12 and folic acid with thyroid hormones in healthy pregnant women and pregnant women with Subclinical hypothyroidism” Srilatha Bashetti, Bhongir Aparna Varma, Rajagopalan Vijayaraghavan, Kumar Sai Sailesh, Journal of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Volume 10, Issue 1, Jan – Mar’17
“Lower Serum Vitamin D Metabolite Levels in Relation to Circulating Cytokines/Chemokines and Metabolic Hormones in Pregnant Women with Hypertensive Disorders” Adela Ramu, Borkar Roshan M., Mishra Navneeta, Bhandi Murali Mohan, Vishwakarma Gayatri, Varma B. Aparna, Ragampeta Srinivas, Banerjee Sanjay K.. Frontier in Immunology, Mar’17, Volume8, Article 273, page 1-14.
“Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, and DNA Methylation: An Update” Bhongir Aparna Varma1, Srilatha Bashetti2*, Rajagopalan Vijayaraghavan3, Kumar Sai Sailesh4 Asian J Pharm Clin Res, Vol 11, Issue 1, 2018, 17-20
Physiology
“Beneficial Effects of Yogasanas and Pranayama in limiting the Cognitive decline in Type 2 Diabetes”. Rajani, Rajagopalan Archana, Yogananda Reddy Indla, and P Rajesh. National Journal of Physiology, Pharmacy and Pharmacology, 2017; 7(3):232-235.
Lip prints- A study of its uniqueness among students of MediCiti Medical College”Archana Alzapur, Rajani Santhakumari Nagothu, Hima Bindu Nalluri,. Indian Journal of Clinical Anatomy, Physiology 2017; 4(1): 68 – 70
Ophthalmology
“Ocular changes in Hypertensive Disorders of Pregnancy – A Clinical Study”, Y Jaya Shanthi Latha, Sanjana Chennamaneni, M. Ashok Kumar, Ophthalmology and Allied Sciences, Volume 3 Number 2, July – Dec’ 2017.
Pathology
“Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology Study of Thyroid Lesions” Dr B Rajashekar Reddy, Dr Madhavi, Dr. Anurakti P ,  Dr Ranveer Singh,  Indian Journal of Pathology Research and Practice (IJPRP), Vol.6, No.3, Jul-Sep 2017, accepted for publication.
“FNAC of lymphadenitides with granulomatous lesions proved to be belonging to intriguing entitles on histopathological studies”  Dr B Rajashekar Reddy, Dr Madhavi, Dr. Shirin Damera, Dr. V.K. Kumar, Dr Ranveer Singh,  Indian Journal of Pathology Research and Practice (IJPRP), Vol.6, No.3, Jul-Sep 2017, accepted for publication.
Forensic Medicine
“Study on Informed Consent in Medical Practice”, Dr K Srinivasulu, Professor, Indian Journal of Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, July – Dec’17, Vol. 11, No.2, Page No. 160-164.
“Rights and Responsibilities of the Patient in Health Care System”, Dr K Srinivasulu, Prof, Medico-legal Update, July-Dec’18, Vol.18, No. 2
“Assessment of speed of post mortem alteration to skeletal microstructure”, Dr. J. Ashwini Kumar, Dr K. Mahipal Reddy, Dr. T.K.K. Naidu, Scholars Journal of Applied Medical Sciences (SJAMS), 2017; 5(3E): 1102-1104.
“Medical negligence in Clinical Practice”, Dr J Ashwini Kumar, Dr. k. Mahipal Reddy, Dr T.K.K. Naidu, Scholars Journal of Applied Medical Sciences (SJAMS), 2017; 5(3F): 1161-1163.
“The incidence of poisoning among medico legal postmortem cases”, Dr Ashwini Kukmar, Dr. T. Krupal Singh, Dr. B V Naga Mohan, Scholars Journal of Applied Medical Sciences (SJAMS), 2017; 5(3F): 1127-1130.
“Frequency of artefacts occurrence in the dead bodies with burn injuries – an analytical study”, Dr Ashwini Kumar J, Dr. T. Krupal Singh, Dr. B V Naga Mohan, Scholars Journal of Applied Medical Sciences (SJAMS), 2017; 5(3F): 1164-1168.
General Medicine
“Clinical and Etiological Profile of seizures in adults” K M Siddharth, Faraz Farishta, Indian Journal of Applied Research, Volume-7, Issue -6, June 2017, Page No. 79-96.
“Electrocardiography & Echocardiography Findings in COPD” Armugam P, Faraz Farishta, K M Siddharth, Indian Journal of Applied Research, Volume -7, Issue – 9, Sept 2017, Page No. 79-96.
“Clinico-pathological study of primary carcinoma of the liver”, P. Dasharatham, P. Arun Kumar, International Journal of Advances in Medicine, May-June 2017 | Vol 4 | Issue 3 Page 741 – 744
“A study of cardiovascular reflexes in diabetic autonomic neuropathy patients at a tertiary care hospital” P. Dasharatham, E. Ashok Kumar, Arun Kumar Ponna, International Journal of Advances in Medicine | Nov-Dec’17 | Vol 4 | Issue 6 Page 1676-1980
Paediatrics
“A Study Establishing Correlation Of Proteinuria And Urine Protein/Creatinine Ratio With Severity Of Illness In Children With Dengue Fever”, Priyanka Datla, Uma Raju, Padmanabh Reddy, Srikrishna S, Tejas Deshmukh. International J Of Medical Pediatrics & Oncology,2017;3(1):24-28.
“Feed fortification for enteral nutrition in low birth weight infants-LBW Formula vs HMF- An RCT” Geetanjali Srivatsava  , Uma Raju, Harshal Khade , Narasimha Reddy, International Journal of Medical Pediatrics and Oncology, July- September, 2017:3(3):110-114.
ENT, Head & Neck Surgery
Dr.S Venkata Ramana Rao, Dr.Lakshmi Sameeri, Dr.M V Subba Rao, Dr.G.S.Keerthi, ‘Study of Airway Foreign Bodies in a Tertiary Hospital’ Vol-7, Issue-2, Feb’18, International Journal of Scientific Research.
Dr. S Venkata Ramana Rao, Dr. Lakshmi Sameeri K, Dr. M V Subba Rao, ‘Radiological Study of OMC Abnormalities and its role in producing sinus Disease’ Vol-7, Issue-3, March 2018, International, Journal of Scientific Research.
Orthopaedics
“Management of Displaced Middle Third Clavicular Fractures with Superior Reconstruction Plating” Kalyan Kaushik B, Ram Kalyan T, R Siva Prasad, Rithika Singh International Journal of Orthopaedics Traumatology & Surgical Sciences, Volume- 03, Issue-02, June-Nov’ 2017 Page 573-577
“Management of Diaphyseal long Bone Fractures in Paediatric age group by Flexible Titanium Elastic Nails”  Ram Kalyan T, Kalyan Kaushik Bharam, R Siva Prasad2, Yeshwanth Nandhimandalam International Journal of Orthopaedics Traumatology & Surgical Sciences, Volume- 03, Issue- 02, Jun-Nov’2017 Page 667-670.
Radio-diagnosis
“Comparison of efficacy of CT Scan and ultrasound in patients with blunt abdominal trauma” Dr M L Ravindernath, Dr. G. Mahender Reddy, International Journal of Advances in Medicine, Vol. 4, Issue 2, April 2017.
“Mean resistive Index as a prognostic tool for hydronephrosis in patients with acute renal colic: a study in a tertiary care”Dr M L Ravindernath, Dr. G. Mahender Reddy,International Journal of Advances in Medicine, Vol. 4, Issue 2, April 2017. 
“Accuracy of transverse cerebellar diameter measurement by ultrasonography in the evaluation of foetal age” Dr M L Ravindernath, Dr. G Mahender Reddy, Dr Nihar Reddy International Journal of Advances in Medicine, et al. Int J Adv Med. 2017 Jun;4(3):836-841
Pharmacology
“ Prevalence of Vitamin B12 deficiency among individuals with type 2 diabetes mellitus in a South Indian rural community” Shailendra D, Rizwan Kalani, K.M. Venkat Narayan, Dorairaj Prabhakaran, Nikhil Tandom, Reddy P.S. International Journal of Basic & Clinical Pharmacology, February 2018 Volume 7, Issue 2, Page 309-314
“Prevalence and pattern of adverse cutaneous drug reactions presenting to a tertiary care hospital” B. Janardhan, D. Shailendra, International Journal of Research in Dertmatology, Jan-Mar’2017, Volume 3, Issue 1, Page 74-78
“Safety and efficacy of Methyldopa and labetalol in controlling blood pressure in Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy”, Mary Rohini Pentareddy, Shailendra D., Prasunna G, Subbaratnam Y, Naresh D.T.V., Rajshekar Katta, International Journal of Basic & Clinical Pharamcology April 2017, Volume 6, issue 4 page No. 942-947
General Surgery
Demographic and Clinico – Pathological Study of Salivary Neoplasms”  Dr. Vijayalaxmi M, Dr.Swaminadh P, Dr.Shekar Y Tati, Dr.Vasanth Rao Gattu, Dr.Alekya Nakka, Dr. Avinash C, Dr. Ashok T, Dr. Priyanka, Journal of Dental and Medical Sciences, Volume 16, Issue 10, Ver. VII (Oct. 2017) PP 59-63.
“Demographic Clinico – Pathological Study and Management of Peptic Ulcer perforation” Dr. Vijaya Lakshmi M, Dr Swaminadh P, Dr. Shekar Y Tati, Dr. Vasanth Rao Gattu, Dr. Avinash, Dr. Thirupalaiah, Dr. Nitesh, Dr. Sathyendra, Journal of Dental and Medical Sciences, Volume 16, Issue 6 Ver. X (June, 2017) 
“A Clinicopathological Study and the Incidence of Malignancy in a Solitary Thyroid Nodule” Kalidindi Pardhasaradhi, M. Vijayalakshmi, Shekar Y. Tati, Vasanth Rao Gattu, Satyendra Ramnadh G, Vl Krishna Kumar, Journal of Dental and Medical Sciences, Volume 17, Issue 2, Ver. 11 February (2018), PP 45-48 

F) CME Programmes/Seminars/Conferences /Workshop details

CME Programmes conducted at MIMS

Department  Date 
Pharmacology 3-Apr-2018
Radiology
11-Apr-2018
Respiratory Medicine 18-Apr-2018
Anaesthesia 25-Apr-2018
Anatomy 6-Jun-2018
Biochemistry
13-Jun-2018
Community Medicine 20-Jun-2018
Dermatology 26-Jun-2018
ENT 4-Jul-2018
Forensic Medicine 11-Jul-2018
General Medicine 18-Jul-2018
General Surgery 25-Jul-2018
Microbiology
1-Aug-2018
Obstetrics &Gynaecology 8-Aug-2018
Ophthalmology 22-Aug-2018
Orthopaedics 29-Aug-2018
Paediatrics 5-Sep-2018
Pathology/Blood bank 12-Sep-2018
Pharmacology
19-Sep-2018
Physiology 26-Sep-2018
Psychiatry
3-Oct-2018
Radiology
10-Oct-2018
Respiratory Medicine 17-Oct-2018

Workshop conducted at MIMS

Name of the Faculty Topic Dates
Workshop 6th Annual Research Methodology Course 16th-17th Jan 2017





CONFERENCES / WORKSHOP / SEMINAR (POSTGRADUATES)  
Dr. K Ravi Babu PG in Biochemistry Presented a Poster presentation at Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune held on 26-28th Aug 2016
Dr. K Ramakanth Reddy,  PG in Physiology Participated in 62nd Annual Conference of Physiologists at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna held on 21st Oct 2016
Dr. Vijaykumar,  PG in ENT Presented a paper (on hoarseness of voice – Aetio-pathology) in south zone - ENT Conference held at Hyderabad held on 3-4th Nov’16
Dr. Vijaitha PG in Biochemistry Presented a Poster at 24th Annual Conference of Association of Medical Biochemists of India organized by the AMBI - Assam chapter and Received a Cash Award for poster held on 18-20th Nov 16 Received a Cash Award for poster held on 18-20th Nov 16
Titled : Pattern of Dyslipidemia and their correlates in a South Indian tertiary care hospital.
Dr. Vijaitha SM, PG in Biochemistry Attended 39th Annual Training course on Endocrinological Techniques & their Application at National Inst. Of Nutrition held on 17-25th Nov’16
Dr. Ranveer Singh,  Prof of Pathology Participated in 1st Telangana State Chapter, Organised by Osmania Medical College held on 10 & 11 Sep ‘ 16
Dr. B Narayan Reddy,  Prof of DVL Participated in 22nd Annual Convention of IAP Twin cities Branch & 4th National Pediatric Dermatology conference held on 26-27th Nov ‘16
Dr. Y Padma,  Prof of Biochemistry Participated as Delegate in the CME organized by Dept. of Biochemistry at ESIC Medical College held on 26th Nov 16
Dr. G Ravindranath  Reddy, Sr. Resident of DVL Participated in 2nd Annual Conference of IADVL Telangana State- Cuticon-Telangana 2016 at Hyderabad held on 10-11th Dec 16
Dr. B Narayan Reddy,  Prof of DVL Participated in 2nd Annual Conference of IADVL Telangana State -Cuticon-Telangana 2016 at Hyderabad held on 10-11th Dec 16
Dr. G K Prasad,  Prof & HOD of DVL Participated in 2nd Annual Conference of IADVL Telangana State -Cuticon-Telangana 2016 at Hyderabad held on 10-11th Dec 16
Dr. Reeta Agarwal,  Sr. Resident of OBG Participated as Delegate in 2nd Telangana State Congress of OBG at Khammam held on 10-11th Dec 16
Dr. M V Subba Rao  Prof & HOD of ENT Participated in the National seminar on Optimizing Medical Guaduates Competency Assessment at Dr. Pinnamaneni Siddhartha Inst. Of Med. Sciences held on 10th Dec 16
Dr. Ram Kalyan Asst. Prof of Orthopaedics Participated in 61st Annual conference of Indian Orthopaedic Association held on 17th Dec 16
About 14 faculty members have attended the Research Methodology workshop from 16-19 Jan 2017 held at Leonia Resorts.   
Dr. Mateenuddin Prof of Respiratory Medicine Attended the RNTCP Meeting held at Bangalore from 2nd & 3rd Feb 2017
Dr. MS Goud Prof of Orthopaedics Attended the American Academy of Orthopaedics Surgery international conference held at San Diego USA from 14th to 18th Mar 2017
Dr. M V Subba Rao Prof & HOD of ENT Attended the National Conference at Kolkata on 06.01 to 09.01.2017
Dr.Aparna Varma Prof & HOD of Biochemistry Attended Revised Basic Workshop on Medical Education Technology held at GMC, Sec-bad from 28.02.17 to 03.03.17
Dr.K Govind Rao Prof & HOD of Community Medicine Attended Revised Basic Workshop on Medical Education Technology held at GMC, Sec-bad from 28.02.17 to 03.03.17
Dr.K Rajashekar Reddy Associate Professor of Pathology Attended Revised Basic Workshop on Medical Education Technology held at GMC, Sec-bad from 28.02.17 to 03.03.17
Dr. Sudharshan Raj Associate Professor of Paediatrics Attended Revised Basic Workshop on Medical Education Technology held at GMC, Sec-bad from 21.03.17 to 24.03.17.
Dr. Jayalakshmi Asst. Professor of Paediatrics Attended Revised Basic Workshop on Medical Education Technology held at GMC, Sec-bad from 21.03.17 to 24.03.17.
Dr. Preethi Swaroop,  Sr. Resident of Psychiatry Attended Indian Association of Pvt. Psychiatry – National Midterm CME 2017 held on 22nd & 23rd April 2017 at Kerala
Dr.Praveena Asst. Professor of Pathology attended the Conference at NIMHANS
Dr.Ramkalyan,  Asst. Professor of Orthopaedics Attended the workshop on Proximal Femoral Fractures held on 06.05.17
Dr. GK Prasad,  Prof & HOD of DVL Attended the World Congress Of Cosmetic Dermatology held at Bangalore from 3rd to 6th May 2017
Dr.Himabindu Prof & HOD of Anatomy Attended the CME organized by ESIC Medical College on 10.06.17
Dr.Archana Asst. Prof of Anatomy Attended the CME organized by ESIC Medical College on 10.06.17
Dr. Kalyan Kaushik Asst. Professor Attended the workshop on ACL Reconstruction with cadaveric workshop held at Gandhi Medical College on 17.06.17
Dr. Sudheer Reddy Sr. Resident of Orthopaedics
Dr. Raghuveer Raju Asst. Prof Attended 3rd Annual Conference – Indian Psychiatric Society-Telangana State held on 25.06.17
Dr. Preethi Swaroop Sr. Resident of Psychiatry
Dr. Aparna Varma Prof & HOD of Biochemistry Delivered a Guest Lecture on “Diagnostic & Therapeutic Role of Cytokines” at Kamineni Academy of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, LB Nagar at a CME organized by Dept of Oncology - “Cytokines & Tumor Markers – A Bird’s Eye View” on 18.02.17
Dr. M V Subba Rao Prof & HOD of ENT Delivered a Lecture on Salivary Glands Tumor at Bhaskar Medical College, on 27.11.16
Dr.Avinash Chaitanya Asst. Prof of ENT Attended the Conference on Consensus Guidelines for Advanced Head & Neck Cancer Mgmt held on 1st & 2nd July 2017 held at Bangalore.
Dr. Meera Rajagopal Asst. Prof of OBG Attended 33rd Annual Meeting of ESHRE held at Palexpo in Geneva, Switzerland from 2nd to 5th July 2017
Dr. T Y Shekar Prof & HOD General Surgery Attended the Conference ASI Regional Refresher Courses from 7th to 9th July 2017 held at GMC
Dr. Vasanth Rao Prof of General Surgery
Dr. Himabindu. Prof & HOD of Anatomy Attended the Conference of 16th Regional Society Of Anatomists Meet 2017, held at Hyd. on 8th & 9th July 2017
Dr Sreenivas Reddy  Assoc. Prof of Anatomy
Dr.Archana  Asst. Prof of Anatomy
Dr.Prasad Asst. Prof of Anatomy
Dr. N Karthika Asst. Prof of Ophthalmology Attended the Indian Ophthalmology Congress 2017 Conference held at Hyderabad from 14th & 15th July 2017
Dr. Aparna Varma Prof & HOD of Biochemistry ,
Attended 2nd State Conference of Telagana Chapter – Ambicon 2017 at ESIC Medical College, Hyd. on 27.07.17
Dr. V Sapna  Prof of Biochemistry
Dr. Y. Padma Prof of Biochemistry
G) Details of awards/achievements
Details of awards/achievements

Name Posters Presentation/Seminar Awards/Achievements
Dr N Vidyavathi Erythema Nodosum Leprosum presenting as Erythema Multiforme” Silvar Medal
Dr Fatima Amathullah Immunodiagnosis of Parasitic infections Second Prize


H) Details of affiliating University
Details of affiliating University
Address / Phno University Vice Chancellor Register
Dr.KNR University of Health Sciences
Address HQ Waragngal Dr.B Karunakar Reddy. Dr.D Praveen Kumar
State Telangana



I) Examination Results
Examination Results

First MBBS (2016 Batch Regular - Aug 2017)
No. of students appeared for exams 90 students
No.of students passed in exam 82 students
Percentage of passed 91.11%
First Division 32 Students
Second Division 49 Students

Final MBBS Part-II(2k12-Mar 2017 )
No. of students appeared for exams 127 students
No. of students passed in exam 94 students
Percentage of passed 74.01%
First Division 17 Students
Second Division 77 Students

Final MBBS Part-I(2k13- Mar 2017 )
No. of students appeared for exams 134 students
No. of students passed in exam 115 students
Percentage of passed 85.02%
Distinctions in ENT 11 Students
Distinctions in OPH 13 Students
Distinctions in SPM 03 Students

Second MBBS (2K14 Batch Regular - Mar 2017)
No. of students appeared for exams 133 Students
No. of students passed in exam 111 Students
No. of Over all Distinctions 11 Students
First Division 47 Students
Second Division 53 Students
Percentage of passed 83.45%


J) Recognition of UG/PG Courses
Details of Recognition of UG

UG Council /GOI Letter for recognition / permission
Continuation of recognition of MBBS degree 100 Seats MCI-34(41)-UG)/2012-ME D/AP/111163 Dt 13-06-2012
Renewal of permission for admissions of 2nd batch of student against increase intake that is from 100 to 150 academic year 2013-14 150 Seats MCI-37(1(R1-6)/2013-MED/15117 Dt 20-06-2013


Details of Recognition of PG

Sl.No Name of the Course Recognized No. of Seats Council /GOI Letter for recognition / permission
1 MD – General Medicine
4
6
No.MCI-259(22)/2013/Med/101825 Dt.03/08/2013
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2017-Med/159125 Dt.01/12/2017
2 MD – DVL
1
 (Renewal Recognition)
3
No.MC-259(22)/2013/Med/102513 Dt.18/09/2012 No.MC-259(22)/2017-Med/146452 Dt.18/10/2017
2
No.MC-259(22)/2017-Med/101161 Dt.08/04/2017
3 MD – TB & Ressiprtory
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/157529 , Dt.05/01/207
4 MD – Psychiatry
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/101565 , Dt.07/04/2016
5 MS – General Surgery
4
4
No.MCI-259(22/2013/Med/102124 Dt.17/08/2013
6 MS – Ophthalmology
1
 (Renewal Recognition)
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2013/Med/103061, Dt.10/08/2013 No.MCI-259(22)/2018-MCI/123739, Dt.17/07/2018 
1
No.MCI-259(22)/2015-Med/42760, Dt.17/10/2015
7 MS – Orthopedics
2
3
No.MCI-259(22)/2013/Med/102961, Dt.10/8/2013  
1
MCI-259(22)/2016/Med/159577, Dt.08/01/2017
8 MS – ENT 
1
1
No.MCI-259(22)/2017-Med/177900, Dt.09/03/2018
9 MD – Anesthesiology
4
4
No.MCI-259(22)/2012/Med/144016 Dt.15/11/2012  
(Renewal Recognition)
No.MCI-259(22)/2018-Med/101223 Dt.09/04/2018  
10 MD – Paediatrics
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2012/Med/139906 Dt.22-10-2012
11 MD – Radio-Diagnosis
2
3
No.MCI-259(22)/2017-Med/102922, Dt.14/04/2017
1
No.MCI-259(22)/2017-Med/146447, Dt.18/10/2017
12 MD – Obstetrics & Gynecology
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2012/Med/102579 Dt.18/09/2013
13 MD – Anatomy
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/157534, Dt.05/01/2017
14 MD – Physiology
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/158682, Dt.07/01/2017
15 MD – Biochemistry
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2015-Med/12437, Dt.02/06/2015
16 MD – Pharmacology
2
2
 No.MCI-259(22)/2015-Med/43872, Dt.20/10/15
17 MD – Microbiology
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/02126, Dt.08/04/2016
18 MD – Pathology
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/159122, Dt.07/01/2017
19 MD – Community Medicine 
2
2
No.MCI-259(22)/2016-Med/157474, Dt.05/01/2017